15 Cheshire East Council Planning Appeals (last 30 days).

Below are listed the 15 appeals decided in the Cheshire East Council area in the past 30 days. To find more and older appeals for this authority area please use the search bar above. Members get full access to the underlying appeal decision documents.

To find out more about AppealFinder visit our Home page.

Upon the character and appearance of the area with particular reference to the impact of the proposal upon the Non Designated Heritage Asset of Foxdale and the Lower Bunbury Conservation Area.
Decision Date: 7th May 2024
App Ref: APP/****/*/**/*******
Applicant: Mrs S Harris
Site Address: Foxdale Vicarage Lane, Bunbury, TARPORLEY, CW6 9PE,
Procedure: Written representations
Case Type: Householder (HAS)
Outcome: Allowed
For enlarged stables and hardstanding pursuant to previous approval 17/3217C (Resubmission of application 22/4841C).
Decision Date: 3rd May 2024
App Ref: APP/****/*/**/*******
Applicant: Mr & Ms Iain & Sian Thomson & Howitt
Site Address: Viewfields, Bleeding Wolf Lane, Scholar Green, CHESHIRE, ST7 3BH,
Procedure: Written representations
Case Type: Householder (HAS)
Outcome: Dismissed
The demolition of dwelling and construction of a replacement dwelling.
Decision Date: 2nd May 2024
App Ref: APP/****/*/**/*******
Applicant: Mr Daniel Fitzpatrick & Ms Melissa Dalton
Site Address: 31 Hough Lane, WILMSLOW, CHESHIRE East, SK9 2LQ,
Procedure: Written representations
Case Type: Planning (W)
Outcome: Dismissed
The construction of a detached single dwellinghouse with garden and parking.
Decision Date: 2nd May 2024
App Ref: APP/****/*/**/*******
Applicant: Mr David Fletcher
Site Address: Land to the North West of Overdale, Oak Road, Mottram St Andrew, Cheshire East, SK10 4RA,
Procedure: Written representations
Case Type: Planning (W)
Outcome: Allowed
Recovered appeal: reserved matters approval on land south of Old Mill Road Sandbach for 160 dwellings
Decision Date: 29th April 2024
App Ref: APP/****/*/**/*******
Applicant: MULLER PROPERTY GROUP
Site Address: LAND SOUTH OF OLD MILL ROAD SANDBACH CW11 4EQ
Procedure:
Case Type:
Outcome:
The erection of a two storey extension to side, new dropped kerb and parking spaces to front.
Decision Date: 26th April 2024
App Ref: APP/****/*/**/*******
Applicant: D McKown
Site Address: 57 Delamere Road, Nantwich, Cheshire East, CW5 7DF,
Procedure: Written representations
Case Type: Householder (HAS)
Outcome: Dismissed
The erection of an extension (13.m2) and remodelling works to existing house to improve accessibility/usability, incorporating 2 No. dormer windows.
Decision Date: 26th April 2024
App Ref: APP/****/*/**/*******
Applicant: Mr Chris Swallow
Site Address: Hunters Gate Byley Lane, Cranage, MIDDLEWICH, CW10 9LW,
Procedure: Written representations
Case Type: Householder (HAS)
Outcome: Allowed
The erection of a double storey side extension, single storey rear extension, front porch addition and dwelling surface treatments.
Decision Date: 26th April 2024
App Ref: APP/****/*/**/*******
Applicant: Mr Stephen Tyler
Site Address: 38 Higher Downs, KNUTSFORD, Cheshire, WA16 8AS,
Procedure: Written representations
Case Type: Householder (HAS)
Outcome: Dismissed
The erection of a two storey side extension and two storey front remodel with single storey garage addition.
Decision Date: 26th April 2024
App Ref: APP/****/*/**/*******
Applicant: Mr Jamie Lyon
Site Address: 7 Castleford Drive, Prestbury, MACCLESFIELD, CHESHIRE, SK10 4BG,
Procedure: Written representations
Case Type: Householder (HAS)
Outcome: Allowed
A change of use from sui generis to C3.
Decision Date: 26th April 2024
App Ref: APP/****/*/**/*******
Applicant: Mr Nino Singh
Site Address: Oddies, 149 Edleston Road, Crewe, Cheshire, CW2 7HR,
Procedure: Written representations
Case Type: Planning (W)
Outcome: Dismissed
Upon the character and appearance of the area with particular reference to the Local Landscape Designation.
Decision Date: 24th April 2024
App Ref: APP/****/*/**/*******
Applicant: Mr S Meredith
Site Address: The Grange, Chester Road, Tabley, WA16 0HF,
Procedure: Written representations
Case Type: Householder (HAS)
Outcome: Allowed
A dwelling.
Decision Date: 22nd April 2024
App Ref: APP/****/*/**/*******
Applicant: Mr J Allen
Site Address: Plot 28, Land at Forge Lane,, Congleton, Cheshire, CW12 4HF,
Procedure: Written representations
Case Type: Planning (W)
Outcome: Dismissed
Two detached houses.
Decision Date: 22nd April 2024
App Ref: APP/****/*/**/*******
Applicant: Mr A. Moss
Site Address: Engleside Englesea Brook Lane, Balterley, CREWE, CW2 5QP,
Procedure: Written representations
Case Type: Planning (W)
Outcome: Dismissed
Alterations and side extension to the existing dwelling following demolition of existing side extension and outbuilding.
Decision Date: 17th May 2024
App Ref: APP/****/*/**/*******
Applicant: Mr E Connor
Site Address: Green Farm House Lyme Park, Pott Shrigley, MACCLESFIELD, SK10 5TU,
Procedure: Written representations
Case Type: Planning Listed Building and Conservation Area (Y)
Outcome: Dismissed
Alterations and side extension to the existing dwelling following demolition of existing side extension and outbuilding.
Decision Date: 17th May 2024
App Ref: APP/****/*/**/*******
Applicant: Mr E Connor
Site Address: Green Farm House Lyme Park, Pott Shrigley, MACCLESFIELD, SK10 5TU,
Procedure: Written representations
Case Type: Planning (W)
Outcome: Dismissed
Select an Authority
Adur District Council
Allerdale Borough Council
Amber Valley Borough Council
Arun District Council
Ashfield District Council
Ashford Borough Council
Aylesbury Vale District Council
Babergh District Council
Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council
Barrow-in- Furness Borough Council
Basildon Borough Council
Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council
Bassetlaw District Council
Bath and North East Somerset Council
Bedford Borough Council
Birmingham City Council
Blaby District Council
Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council
Blackpool Borough Council
Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council
Bolsover District Council
Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council
Borough of Poole Council
Boston Borough Council
Bournemouth Borough Council
Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council
Bracknell Forest Borough Council
Braintree District Council
Breckland Council
Brecon Beacons National Park Authority
Brentwood Borough Council
Bridgend County Borough Council
Brighton & Hove City Council
Bristol City Council
Broadland District Council
Broads Authority
Bromsgrove District Council
Broxbourne Borough Council
Broxtowe Borough Council
Buckinghamshire County Council
Buckinghamshire Unitary Council (2020-)
Burnley Borough Council
Bury Metropolitan Borough Council
Caerphilly County Borough Council
Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council
Cambridge City Council
Cambridgeshire County Council
Cannock Chase District Council
Canterbury City Council
Cardiff County Council
Carlisle City Council
Carmarthenshire County Council
Castle Point Borough Council
Central Bedfordshire Council
Ceredigion County Council
Charnwood Borough Council
Chelmsford City Council
Cheltenham Borough Council
Cherwell District Council
Cheshire East Council
Cheshire West and Chester Council
Chesterfield Borough Council
Chichester District Council
Chiltern District Council
Chorley Borough Council
Christchurch Borough Council
City and County of Swansea Council
City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council
City of Lincoln Council
City of London Council
City of Westminster Council
City of York Council
Colchester Borough Council
Conwy County Borough Council
Copeland Borough Council
Corby Borough Council
Cornwall Council
Cotswold District Council
Coventry City Council
Craven District Council
Crawley Borough Council
Cumberland Council
Cumbria County Council
Dacorum Borough Council
Darlington Borough Council
Dartford Borough Council
Dartmoor National Park Authority
Daventry District Council
Denbighshire County Council
Derby City Council
Derbyshire County Council
Derbyshire Dales District Council
Devon County Council
Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council
Dorset Council
Dorset County Council
Dover District Council
Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council
Durham County Council
East Cambridgeshire District Council
East Devon District Council
East Dorset District Council
East Hampshire District Council
East Hertfordshire District Council
East Lindsey District Council
East Northamptonshire District Council
East Riding of Yorkshire Council
East Staffordshire Borough Council
East Suffolk Council
East Sussex County Council
Eastbourne Borough Council
Eastleigh Borough Council
Ebbsfleet Development Corporation
Eden District Council
Elmbridge Borough Council
Epping Forest District Council
Epsom and Ewell Borough Council
Erewash Borough Council
Essex County Council
Exeter City Council
Exmoor National Park Authority
Fareham Borough Council
Fenland District Council
Flintshire County Council
Folkestone and Hythe District Council
Forest Heath District Council
Forest of Dean District Council
Fylde Borough Council
Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Council
Gedling Borough Council
Gloucester City Council
Gloucestershire County Council
Gosport Borough Council
Gravesham Borough Council
Great Yarmouth Borough Council
Guildford Borough Council
Gwynedd Council
Halton Borough Council
Hambleton District Council
Hampshire County Council
Harborough District Council
Harlow District Council
Harrogate Borough Council
Hart District Council
Hartlepool Borough Council
Hastings Borough Council
Havant Borough Council
Herefordshire Council
Hertfordshire County Council
Hertsmere Borough Council
High Peak Borough Council
Hinckley and Bosworth Borough Council
Horsham District Council
Huntingdonshire District Council
Hyndburn Borough Council
Ipswich Borough Council
Isle of Anglesey County Council
Isle of Wight Council
Kent County Council
Kettering Borough Council
Kings Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council
Kingston-Upon-Hull City Council
Kirklees Metropolitan Council
Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council
Lake District National Park Authority
Lancashire County Council
Lancaster City Council
Leeds City Council
Leicester City Council
Leicestershire County Council
Lewes District Council
Lichfield District Council
Lincolnshire County Council
Liverpool City Council
London Borough of Barking and Dagenham Council
London Borough of Barnet
London Borough of Bexley
London Borough of Brent
London Borough of Bromley
London Borough of Camden
London Borough of Croydon
London Borough of Ealing
London Borough of Enfield
London Borough of Hackney
London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham
London Borough of Haringey
London Borough of Harrow
London Borough of Havering
London Borough of Hillingdon
London Borough of Hounslow
London Borough of Islington
London Borough of Lambeth
London Borough of Lewisham
London Borough of Merton
London Borough of Newham
London Borough of Redbridge
London Borough of Southwark
London Borough of Sutton
London Borough of Tower Hamlets
London Borough of Wandsworth
London Legacy Development Corporation
Luton Borough Council
Maidstone Borough Council
Maldon District Council
Malvern Hills District Council
Manchester City Council
Mansfield District Council
Medway Council
Melton Borough Council
Mendip District Council
Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council
Mid Devon District Council
Mid Suffolk District Council
Mid Sussex District Council
Middlesbrough Council
Milton Keynes Council
Mole Valley District Council
Monmouthshire County Council
Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council
New Forest District Council
New Forest National Park Authority
Newark & Sherwood District Council
Newcastle Upon Tyne City Council
Newcastle-under-Lyme Borough Council
Newport City Council
Norfolk County Council
North Devon District Council
North Dorset District Council
North East Derbyshire District Council
North East Lincolnshire Council
North Hertfordshire District Council
North Kesteven District Council
North Lincolnshire Council
North Norfolk District Council
North Northamptonshire Council
North Somerset Council
North Tyneside Council
North Warwickshire Borough Council
North West Leicestershire District Council
North York Moors National Park Authority
North Yorkshire Council
North Yorkshire County Council
Northampton Borough Council
Northamptonshire County Council
Northumberland County Council
Northumberland National Park Authority
Norwich City Council
Nottingham City Council
Nottinghamshire County Council
Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council
Oadby and Wigston Borough Council
Old Oak and Park Royal Development Corporation
Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council
Olympic Delivery Authority pre 01/10/2012
Oxford City Council
Oxfordshire County Council
Peak District National Park Authority
Pembrokeshire Coast National Park Authority
Pembrokeshire County Council
Pendle Borough Council
Peterborough City Council
Plymouth City Council
Portsmouth City Council
Powys County Council
Preston City Council
Purbeck District Council
Reading Borough Council
Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council
Redditch Borough Council
Reigate and Banstead Borough Council
Rhondda Cynon Taff County Borough Council
Ribble Valley Borough Council
Richmond Upon Thames London Borough Council
Richmondshire District Council
Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council
Rochford District Council
Rossendale Borough Council
Rother District Council
Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council
Royal Borough of Greenwich
Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea
Royal Borough of Kingston Upon Thames
Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead
Rugby Borough Council
Runnymede Borough Council
Rushcliffe Borough Council
Rushmoor Borough Council
Rutland County Council
Ryedale District Council
Salford City Council
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council
Scarborough Borough Council
Secretaries of State
Sedgemoor District Council
Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council
Selby District Council
Sevenoaks District Council
Sheffield City Council
Shepway District Council
Shropshire Council
Slough Borough Council
Snowdonia National Park Authority
Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council
Somerset Council
Somerset County Council
Somerset West and Taunton Council
South Bucks District Council
South Cambridgeshire District Council
South Derbyshire District Council
South Downs National Park Authority
South Gloucestershire Council
South Hams District Council
South Holland District Council
South Kesteven District Council
South Lakeland District Council
South Norfolk District Council
South Northamptonshire District Council
South Oxfordshire District Council
South Ribble Borough Council
South Somerset District Council
South Staffordshire District Council
South Tyneside Council
Southampton City Council
Southend-on-Sea Borough Council
Spelthorne Borough Council
St Albans City Council
St Edmundsbury Borough Council
St Helens Metropolitan Borough Council
Stafford Borough Council
Staffordshire County Council
Staffordshire Moorlands District Council
Stevenage Borough Council
Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council
Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council
Stoke-on-Trent City Council
Stratford-on-Avon District Council
Stroud District Council
Suffolk Coastal District Council
Suffolk County Council
Sunderland City Council
Surrey County Council
Surrey Heath Borough Council
Swale Borough Council
Swindon Borough Council
Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council
Tamworth Borough Council
Tandridge District Council
Taunton Deane Borough Council
Teignbridge District Council
Telford and Wrekin Council
Tendring District Council
Test Valley Borough Council
Tewkesbury Borough Council
Thanet District Council
The Isles of Scilly Council
Three Rivers District Council
Thurrock Borough Council
Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council
Torbay Council
Torfaen County Borough Council
Torridge District Council
Trafford Metropolitan Borough Council
Tunbridge Wells Borough Council
Uttlesford District Council
Vale of Glamorgan Council
Vale of White Horse District Council
Wakefield Metropolitan District Council
Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council
Waltham Forest London Borough Council
Warrington Borough Council
Warwick District Council
Warwickshire County Council
Watford Borough Council
Waveney District Council
Waverley Borough Council
Wealden District Council
Wellingborough Borough Council
Welwyn Hatfield Council
West Berkshire District Council
West Devon Borough Council
West Dorset District Council
West Lancashire Borough Council
West Lindsey District Council
West Northamptonshire Council
West Oxfordshire District Council
West Somerset Council
West Suffolk Council
West Sussex County Council
Westmorland and Furness Council
Weymouth and Portland Borough Council
Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council
Wiltshire Council
Winchester City Council
Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council
Woking Borough Council
Wokingham Borough Council
Wolverhampton City Council
Worcester City Council
Worcestershire County Council
Worthing Borough Council
Wrexham County Borough Council
Wychavon District Council
Wycombe District Council
Wyre Borough Council
Wyre Forest District Council
Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority